DUI charges in SC can happen to anyone.
[…] A SC DUI Fourth Offense with a BAC of < .10% brings 1-5 years in jail, a required IID, and a lifetime license suspension.
A 4th Offense DUI with a BAC of .10-.15% brings 2-6 years in jail, a required IID, and a lifetime license suspension.
A 4th Offense DUI with a BAC of >.15% brings 3-7 years in jail, a required IID, and a lifetime license suspension.
Felony DUI
If you are intoxicated while driving and your negligence causes death or great bodily injury to a person, you could be charged with felony DUI in SC.
SC Code Section 56-5-2945 says that felony DUI is when a person 1) drives a motor vehicle, 2) while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs, 3) “does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the motor vehicle,” and 4) that “act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to another person.”
The potential penalties for a felony DUI include:
- When great bodily injury results – a fine of not less than $5100 and not more than $10,100 and 30 days to 15 years in prison, and